L-com issues OM4 and OM3-24-channel MPO fiber optic cable

please send your inquiries to us

Contact Us


  L-com releases OM4 and OM3-24-channel MPO fiber optic cable

28. June 2018 – L-com Global Connectivity, a manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced the launch of a fiber optic series fiber optic cable assemblies with MPO connectors for use in high-speed data centers, server farms and enterprise networks

The 24-channel MPO OMC's OM4 and OM3 Fiber Optic Cables handle network throughputs up to 100 Gbps (OM4) per fiber channel. Other features include low smoke halogen free (LSZH) cable sheathing and full compatibility with US Conec MTP products. In addition, L-com has new shorter lengths of its 6 and 12-channel OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, and single-mode fiber optic cables for data center applications and server connectivity, which require shorter cable lengths.

Another addition to L-com's MPO fiber-optic cable line is the FOL-MPO, a 12-channel OM3 feedback cable that provides a solution for a range of fiber optic test applications, including QFSP.

L-com MPO fiber products are in stock and ready for immediate shipment.

More Products  Questions that manufacturers should ask in the trend "as a service"

Leave a Reply